Pancake Playhouse Logo     
What Is Pancake Playhouse?      BMAN Events Photos Press BRC 2009 Theme Camp Map Recipes Schwag FOPP

 

Join Pancake Playhouse at PRE-COMPRESSION 2007 FLAMBÉ LOUNGE!


(burningman.com)
Costumes using recycled materials and illumination encouraged!

A UNIQUE PRELUDE TO BURNING MAN 2007 A COMMUNITY GATHERING OF ARTISTS, VISIONARIES, TRASHIONISTAS, PERFORMERS, DANCERS, AND SPECIAL SURPRISES!

Doors open @ 8PM arrive early to enjoy the art, happy hour drink specials, three pre-compressed rooms of non-stop action, and Burning Man schwagabelia! Wear outrageous costumes fashioned from recycled materials for the 11PM TRASHION Show and debut your illuminated finery for Burn Night 07! Stay till dawn to shake your booty well through the emerald depths of night... you won't leave unenLIGHTened!

Featuring...


DJs: Adnan; August III; BreakBeatBuddha; Clark Hamon; Ethan; D6; Fkir Elderfae; Jason Philips; Josh Brill; Leslie Shill; Little John; NeonBunny; NoMe; Piotron; Samira; Smoove; Sparkinzi; Sparkle; Tamo; Viajay; + more!

Live Performances By: Funky Beulah; Gooferman; Circus Metropolus; Blue Fire; Gigi Bisson; Jesse Wilson - Storytime with Roadkill; Kepi & Kat - live electronica; Persia vs. Ebbnflo; Tiger Honey Pot; Tim Barsky; The Organ Jazz (Dynamic) Duo; Zach Schwartz; and MORE roving, strolling and way up high!

VJs and Imagery By: Caroluna (VJ Luna); David Collin (Radia); Darren Barnes; Ron Halbert; Trent Anderson; + more!

TRASHion DESIGNERS featured in the TRASHion Show include: DOMINI; Patchwerk Press by Field Day + Remade in America; miss velvet cream with headpieces by ESTAR; Upcycling by Lucid Dawn; Bad Unkl Sista; YOU!!!... TRASHION is produced by miss velvet cream, Ty Bourne + members of DUSTFISH camp.

ART, MUTANT VEHICLES & THEME CAMPS: Crude Awakening (Dan Das Mann and Karen Cusolito); Steampunk Treehouse (Sean Orlando); A Tree Undone (Josie Schimke); Bottle Cap Tree (Kitty Gordon); Illuminatree (Jack Haye); Playatech's Green Home (Sunshine); Mandy's Honey Box (Mango); Images of Big Rig Gig; Koilos; Swarm; Lost Colony Bus; Geoffrey Nelson's Photo Station; Couch Safari;
Pancake Playhouse; AND MORE STILL COMING IN!!!

BMIR and Shouting Fire will broadcast LIVE music & interviews all night at www.bmir.org.

Burning Man Department Areas represented include: Burning Man's Greening The Burn Team, The Green Man Pavilion Project, Leave No Trace & Playa Restoration, Playa Info, Greeters and more throughout!

SCHEDULES BY STAGE FOR PRE-COM:

BLUE ROOM (Live Stage & DJs)
8:00-8:45 NoMe
8:45-9:30 Fkir Elderfae
9:30-10:00 The Organ Jazz (Dynamic) Duo
10:00-10:15 Smoove
10:15-11:00 Tiger Honey Pot
11:00-11:20 Circus Metropolus + Smoove
11:20-12:00 TRASHion Show
12:00-12:10 The People's Trashion Show w/music by Smoove
12:15-12:30 Tim Barsky
12:30-1:15 Gooferman
1:45-2:30 Funky Beulah
2:30-3:30 Kepi & Kat
3:30-4:30 Little John
4:30-close Persia vs. Ebbnflo

GREEN ROOM (DJs & Live Solo Acts)
8:00-9:00 D6 (also through spoken word & story hour)
9:00-9:15 Jesse Wilson Storytime with Roadkill
9:15-9:30 Blue Fire
9:30-9:45 Gigi Bisson
9:45-10:00 Zach Schwartz
10:00-11:00 Leslie Shill
11:00-12:00 August III
12:00-1:30 Viajay, Ethan & Tamo
1:30-2:30 BreakBeatBuddha
2:30-3:30 Clark Hamon
3:30-4:30 Samira
4:30-close Jason Philips

RED ROOM (Upstairs, DJs)
8:00-9:00 Theme Camp & Info Lounge
9:00-10:30 Sparkinzi
10:30-11:30 NeonBunny
11:30-12:30 Adnan
12:30-1:30 Piotron
1:30-2:30 Zach Moore
2:30-3:30 Sparkle
3:30-4:30 Josh Brill
... And unscheduled antics here, there and EVERYWHERE!


Upcoming Events Past Events

 

All images and text ©2001-2009 Pancake Playhouse.